Search
+
    SEARCHED FOR:

    ITC Q2 RESULTS

    BSE Q2 Results: Net profit surges 45% YoY to Rs 809 crore; revenue jumps 34%

    BSE on Wednesday reported a 44.9% year-on-year rise in consolidated net profit to Rs 809.15 crore for the second quarter of FY27 (Q2FY27), compared with Rs 558.43 crore in the corresponding period last year (Q2FY26).

    Lenskart Q2 Results: Profit zooms 122% YoY to Rs 227 crore; revenue grows 36%

    Lenskart Solutions achieved a net profit of Rs 227.08 crore in Q2FY27, reflecting a 122.1% YoY increase. Revenue from operations rose to Rs 2,845.03 crore, marking a 35.7% YoY growth. Product margin improved to 64% compared to 63.4% in the same quarter last year. The company added 165 new stores in Q2FY27, enhancing its active store count to 3,624.

    ITC shares jump 6% in two days after Q2 results. More upside ahead?

    ITC shares rose to Rs 283.5 apiece on NSE on Wednesday morning, the highest level seen by the stock in nearly three months. The stock has now recovered more than 12% in five sessions after hitting a 52-week low of Rs 253 apiece in late October.

    Happiest Minds Q2 Results: Profit rises 15% to Rs 62 crore; revenue up 12% to Rs 645 crore

    Happiest Minds Technologies has seen a 15.12% rise in consolidated net profit for the September quarter FY27. Revenue from operations also increased by 12.5% compared to the previous year. The company announced an interim dividend of Rs 3.05 per equity share for the 2026-27 fiscal year. An exceptional charge was included in the quarter's results due to a proposed merger with ITC Infotech.

    NSE Q2 Results: Profit jumps 23% to Rs 2,578 crore, revenue rises 9%

    NSE Q2 Results: The National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) reported a 23% year-on-year (YoY) increase in its consolidated profit after tax (PAT) to Rs 2,578 crore in the second quarter of FY27 (Q2FY27), compared with Rs 2,098 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q2FY26).

    SBI Q2 Results: Standalone profit rises 14% YoY to Rs 23,038 crore, NII jumps 15%

    SBI Q2 Results: Net interest income in the reporting period increased 15% YoY to Rs 49,143 crore.

    • ITC shares rise 2% after Q2 results. What are Jefferies, Nuvama and others saying?

      ITC shares gained 2% despite an 18.5% year-on-year decline in Q2 net profit, as higher taxes and falling cigarette earnings weighed on profitability. However, its FMCG business delivered strong growth. Jefferies, Nuvama, Emkay and DAM Capital remain positive on the stock, with target prices ranging from Rs 300 to Rs 355.

      ITC Q2 net profit falls 20% as high taxes keep margins in check

      ITC reported a 20% decline in standalone net profit for the September quarter despite a 45% increase in revenue. The rise in cigarette taxation significantly impacted profitability, forcing ITC to absorb part of the price hikes. Non-cigarette businesses showed strong growth, achieving the highest revenue growth in 14 quarters. Factors such as inflation and geopolitical tensions continue to affect the operating environment.

      ITC flags illicit trade pressure on cigarettes; digital-first businesses grow over 70%

      ITC Ltd has reported a significant increase in its digital-first and organic FMCG portfolio, achieving over 70% year-on-year growth. However, the company is facing considerable pressures due to rising illicit cigarette trade and increased taxation impacting legal volumes. The fresh food segment has also expanded significantly, reflecting ITC's focus on organized markets. Additionally, challenges in West Asia have disrupted agricultural exports, although value-added products showed better performance.

      Yoga Bar maker Sproutlife Foods to merge with ITC; board approves scheme

      ITC Ltd has received board approval for a scheme to merge Sproutlife Foods into its operations. This move is designed to streamline business processes and enhance value creation for ITC. Sproutlife, focusing on health-centric food products, achieved a turnover of Rs 451.71 crore in FY26. ITC clarified that no new shares will be issued in this merger, set to be effective from April 1, 2026.

      ITC Q2 Results: Profit falls 18% to Rs 4,229 crore, revenue rises 5%

      ITC Q2 Results: ITC Ltd reported an 18.5% decline in consolidated net profit for the September quarter on Monday as a sharp fall in earnings from its cigarette business weighed on overall profitability despite strong growth in its FMCG, agriculture and paper businesses.

      ITC Q2 Results Preview: Profit seen falling nearly 30% YoY as cigarette tax hikes bite

      ITC is expected to report a weak Q2, with brokerages forecasting an 8% decline in cigarette volumes and a drop of up to 29% in cigarette operating profit following tax hikes. Nuvama expects consolidated revenue to fall 3% YoY and EBITDA to decline 20%. Growth in FMCG and paper businesses could provide some support against the pressure.

      Jio Platforms Q2 Results: Profit rises 14% YoY to Rs 8,389 crore; revenue up 11%

      Jio Q2 Results: Jio Platforms reported a 14% year-on-year rise in net profit to Rs 8,389 crore in Q2 FY27, its first results after listing. Revenue grew 11% to Rs 40,475 crore, supported by subscriber additions, growth in digital services and a marginal increase in ARPU.

      Reliance Industries Q2 Results: Profit shoots up 41% YoY to Rs 25,548 crore, revenue surges 29%

      Reliance Industries Q2 Results: Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) on Friday reported a 41% year-on-year (YoY) growth in consolidated net profit to Rs 25,548 crore for the September quarter of FY27, compared with Rs 18,165 crore in the corresponding period last year.

      8 midcap stocks with over 100% profit growth in Q2FY27
      Sun Pharma Q2 Results: Profit falls 36% YoY to Rs 1,989 crore on exceptional charges

      Sun Pharma Q2 Results: Revenue from operations rose 12% YoY to Rs 16,199 crore from Rs 14,478 crore in Q2 of last financial year, supported by strong growth in its domestic formulations business and emerging markets.

      RIL Q2 Results Preview: Profit outlook brightens as O2C business set to drive growth

      Reliance Industries is expected to report 15-17% year-on-year growth in September-quarter EBITDA, driven by a sharp recovery in its oil-to-chemicals business. Brokerages expect stronger refining margins, higher throughput and a weaker rupee to offset subdued retail and oil and gas performance. Investors will track O2C profitability, Jio Platforms’ earnings and retail margins as RIL announces results.

      Trent Q2 Results: Cons profit jumps 25% YoY to Rs 468 crore; revenue climbs 22%

      Trent Q2 Results: Trent reported a 25.3% year-on-year rise in Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit to Rs 468 crore, while revenue grew 21.9% to Rs 5,873 crore. EBITDA rose 29.6% to Rs 1,054 crore, with margins improving to 18.2%. The retailer expanded its footprint across Westside, Zudio and other lifestyle concepts.

      IndiGo Q2 Results: Loss narrows YoY to Rs 1,879 crore; revenue rises 26%

      IndiGo Q2 Results: Budget airline IndiGo reported narrowing of its consolidated loss to Rs 1,879 crore in the second quarter of FY27, compared with Rs 2,582 crore in the year-ago quarter. However, the loss widened from Rs 237 crore posted in the preceding June quarter.

      Asian Paints Q2 Results: The paint maker reported a 7% year-on-year rise in Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit to Rs 1,068 crore, while revenue grew 17% to Rs 9,977 crore. The company announced an interim dividend of Rs 5.75 per share, with November 4 set as the record date, even as shares fell 2%.

      Ambuja Cements Q2 Results: Net profit tanks 90% YoY to Rs 114 crore; revenue rises 10%

      Ambuja Cements Q2 Results: The company reported a 90% year-on-year decline in Q2 FY27 net profit to Rs 114 crore due to a Rs 1,697 crore income tax provision reversal in the year-ago quarter. Revenue rose 10% to Rs 6,113 crore. Shareholders also approved the proposed amalgamation of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja, with completion expected in FY27, subject to approvals.

      Hyundai Motor India Q2 Results: Standalone profit falls 24% YoY to Rs 1,189 crore, but revenue rises 18%

      Hyundai Motors India has reported a standalone net profit of Rs 1,189 crore for Q2 FY27, reflecting a notable decrease of 24% compared to Rs 1,570 crore during the same period last year. However, their operational revenue has grown to Rs 20,191 crore, representing an 18% increase from Rs 17,061 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year. This performance illustrates the company's resilience amidst shifting market conditions.

      Vedanta Q2 Results: Profit zooms 78% YoY to Rs 6,202 crore; revenue surges 57%

      Vedanta Q2 Results: Vedanta Ltd reported a 78% year-on-year rise in consolidated net profit to Rs 6,202 crore in the September quarter, while revenue increased 57% to Rs 26,356 crore. EBITDA more than doubled to Rs 9,938 crore, with margins improving to 60%. Higher commodity prices and increased production supported earnings, while net debt fell by Rs 4,624 crore to Rs 3,675 crore during the quarter.

      Adani Ports Q2 Results: Net profit jumps 17% YoY to Rs 3,622 crore; revenue up 24%

      Adani Ports Q2 Results: Adani Ports reported a 17% year-on-year rise in Q2 FY27 net profit to Rs 3,622 crore, while revenue grew 24% to Rs 11,340 crore. The company raised its FY27 revenue and EBITDA guidance by Rs 1,000 crore each and increased its capex guidance by Rs 3,000 crore, citing strong first-half performance.

      Larsen & Toubro Q2 Results: Profit surges 33% YoY to Rs 5,202 crore, revenue grows 16%

      L&T Q2 Results: Larsen & Toubro announced significant financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a 33% increase in consolidated profit after tax compared to the previous year. Consolidated revenue also grew by 16%, driven by strong performance across various sectors. Additionally, L&T achieved its highest quarterly order inflow and saw substantial international participation in its orders.

      Bajaj Auto Q2 Results: Profit jumps 35% YoY to Rs 3,354 crore; revenue up 34%

      Bajaj Auto Q2 Results: Revenue grew 34% YoY to Rs 20,003 crore for the first time, doubling over the past three years. The company also reported EBITDA exceeding Rs 4,000 crore, a rise of over 37% from the year-ago period.

      Maruti Suzuki Q2 Results: Profit falls 26% YoY to Rs 2,466 crore, but revenue rises 26%

      In the July-September quarter, Maruti Suzuki India experienced a notable 26% decrease in net profit compared to last year. Still, revenue shot up by 26% year-on-year, totaling Rs 53,356 crore. Rising material and labor expenses grew total costs by about 30%, which hurt profit margins. Nonetheless, the company hit an impressive milestone with its highest quarterly sales volume of 6.97 lakh units.

      Cipla Q2 Results: Profit falls 35% YoY to Rs 878 crore; revenue slips 2%

      Cipla reported a 35% drop in consolidated net profit for Q2FY27, which stood at Rs 878 crore. The company also experienced a 2.4% year-on-year decline in revenue from operations, totaling Rs 7,404 crore. Additionally, a significant 26.7% decrease in EBITDA resulted in a lower margin of 18.7%. Nonetheless, Cipla's One India division demonstrated growth across various segments, while the company aims to enhance productivity and innovate its product offerings.

      Paytm Q2 Results: Profit rockets 976% YoY to Rs 226 crore, revenue jumps 28%

      Paytm Q2 Results: Fintech major Paytm on Monday reported 976% year-on-year (YoY) growth in its consolidated net profit at Rs 226 crore. The same stood at Rs 21 crore in the year-ago quarter. Revenue from operations in the reporting period rose 28% YoY to Rs 2,648 crore.

      Load More
    The Economic Times
    BACK TO TOP