Search
+
    SEARCHED FOR:

    RS 40 CRORE

    Supreme Court directs Punjab, Haryana to supply Himachal Pradesh's energy arrears

    A bench led by Chief Justice Surya Kant said the settlement would be implemented on a cashless basis, with the capital-cost liability being adjusted against the energy arrears and the remaining energy being supplied in accordance with the specified schedule.

    Lenskart block deal: SVF II Lightbulb sells 1.6% stake worth Rs 1,896 crore; Societe Generale, Goldman Sachs, BNP Paribas among buyers

    SVF II Lightbulb (Cayman) Limited executed a block deal selling 2.72 crore shares of Lenskart Solutions valued at approximately Rs 1,896 crore. The sale represented around 1.56% of Lenskart's equity capital and was executed at Rs 697.15 per share. The deal comes after Lenskart reported strong financial results for Q2FY27, with significant year-on-year growth in net profit and revenue.

    Honasa Consumer revenue grows 36% in Q2, highest since listing

    The company’s net profit rose 87% to Rs 73 crore in the second quarter of FY27, compared with Rs 39 crore in the year-ago period. Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation (Ebitda) nearly doubled to Rs 93 crore from Rs 48 crore a year earlier, while the Ebitda margin expanded to 12.7% from 8.9%.

    Honasa looks beyond Mamaearth as younger brands grow over 45% and strengthen its beauty portfolio

    Honasa Consumer saw impressive growth for its younger brands in the second quarter of FY27, particularly with The Derma Co. hitting unprecedented levels of brand search interest. Year-on-year revenue climbed by about 36%, leading to total earnings of Rs 731 crore. Notably, Mamaearth's growth remained strong, reinforcing its profitability, as the company successfully evolves into a versatile multi-brand beauty and personal-care platform.

    Honasa Consumer Q2 Results: Mamaearth parent's profit surges 87% YoY to Rs 73 crore

    Honasa Consumer achieved an 86.7% increase in net profit for the September quarter, reaching Rs 73.25 crore. Revenue from operations grew by 35.9% compared to the previous year, amounting to Rs 731.19 crore. Despite sequential profit decline, the company indicated strong performance across various sales channels, including general and modern trade. The flagship brand Mamaearth continued to show robust growth, contributing significantly to overall earnings.

    BMW Industries Q2 Results: Net profit rise 43% YoY to Rs 21.62 crore

    BMW Industries Ltd has reported an impressive 42.7 percent increase in net profit for the quarter ending on September 30. The firm's total income surged by 33 percent compared to the same quarter last fiscal year, while EBITDA rose by 25 percent, showcasing its resilience and growth. Notably, the new greenfield downstream steel complex in Bokaro commenced operations, with future plans focused on optimizing capacity utilization across these facilities.

    • Maxwell Engineering shares list at 90% premium. Here's how HGS, other 2 SME issues debuted

      Maxwell Engineering Solutions, HGS (India), Vectras Enprocon, and Johnsoncab Electricals recently marked their presence on the stock exchange, collectively raising around Rs 201 crore via their IPOs. Maxwell Engineering Solutions enjoyed a spectacular debut, while shares of HGS (India) also surged. However, Vectras Enprocon's performance was lackluster, with a tepid market response. Each firm presented varying subscription rates and price bands during their offerings.

      Paras Healthcare posts Rs 40 crore Q2 net profit in first results after listing

      Paras Healthcare announced a profit after tax of Rs 40.35 crore in the September quarter. This performance shows a significant increase from the net profit of Rs 12.38 crore reported last year. Revenue from operations reached Rs 510.89 crore, with expenses at Rs 463.12 crore during the same period. The company utilized a portion of its IPO proceeds to strengthen its balance sheet.

      Signature Global reports Rs 817.40 crore revenue in Q2FY27

      Signature Global achieved a 148% increase in revenue to Rs 817.40 crore in Q2FY27 compared to the previous year. The company experienced a profit after tax of Rs 66.90 crore, reversing a previous loss of Rs 46.86 crore. Pre-sales reached Rs 1,830 crore, while collections grew 9% year-on-year to Rs 1,010 crore. Average sales realization improved by 12.3% to Rs 17,122 per sq. ft.

      Moneyview net profit jumps to Rs 201 crore in Q2

      The sharp rise in profit was partly due to a one-time cyber-incident loss of Rs 47.95 crore in Q2 FY26, when hackers exploited an API linked to banking partners to make unauthorised withdrawals of Rs 48.32 crore from subsidiary Whizdm Finance.

      EPL Q2 Results: Profit rises 4% YoY to Rs 111 crore

      EPL reported a notable 4.52% increase in net profit, reaching Rs 110.9 crore for the September quarter of FY27. With revenues from operations climbing to Rs 1,567.4 crore, a 30% year-on-year growth, the Beauty & Cosmetics and Oral Care segments played pivotal roles. Despite higher expenses, the EBITDA margins held strong above 20%. Looking forward, EPL is set to focus on sustained revenue growth and stable profit margins.

      Sitaram Denims India files IPO papers with Sebi

      Sitaram Denims India Ltd plans to launch an initial public offering with two components. The IPO includes a fresh issue of equity shares and an offer for sale by promoters. Proceeds from the fresh issue will be used for various purposes including repayment of borrowings and working capital requirements. The company aims to set up a new garment manufacturing facility in Bhilwara to expand capacity.

      Rs 40,000 crore in 13 days! Is the great FII reversal finally here to save Nifty bulls?

      Foreign institutional investors have pumped nearly Rs 40,000 crore into Indian equities in 13 trading sessions, raising hopes of a sustained reversal after months of heavy selling. Falling crude oil prices, improving corporate earnings, attractive valuations, a weaker dollar and expectations of an LTCG tax cut are driving the renewed optimism.

      Chalet Hotels reports total income from core operations of Rs 511 crore, PAT up 40% to Rs 216 crore

      Chalet Hotels reported a 39.7% year-on-year rise in Q2 FY27 net profit to Rs 216.2 crore, despite a 31.7% decline in revenue to Rs 501.9 crore. Excluding income from a residential project recognised last year, revenue grew 11% to Rs 511 crore, while core EBITDA rose 13%, with margins improving.

      ShareChat’s FY26 revenue jumps 40% to Rs 1,016 crore on microdrama push; net loss widens

      However, its loss before tax widened to Rs 1,978 crore in FY26 from Rs 1,105 crore in the previous year, largely due to higher accounting expenses related to its convertible debt instruments, forex losses and employee stock ownership plans (ESOPs), cofounder and CFO Manohar Singh Charan told ET.

      IndiQube reports Rs 475 crore revenue during Q2 FY27

      IndiQube has reported impressive financial growth in Q2 FY27, achieving a revenue of Rs 475 crore, which marks a 34% increase from the previous year. With a total H1 revenue of Rs 904 crore, the company is on a strong upward trajectory. PAT surged by 66% to Rs 92 crore, while EBITDA saw a 40% rise to Rs 105 crore. Currently, IndiQube operates over 10 million sq. ft.

      Minda Corp Q2 Results: Net profit jumps 68% to Rs 143 crore on strong revenue growth

      Minda Corporation Ltd has reported a significant 68.2% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit for Q2. Revenue from operations also increased by 42.6% year-on-year, reaching Rs 2,189 crore. The company's Chairman highlighted continued progress in their growth strategy across key vehicle segments. Electric vehicle-related products contributed around 35% of new order wins during this quarter. Minda plans to enhance its product offerings and invest in R&D and manufacturing capabilities.

      Motilal Oswal Financial Services announces leadership rejig; appoints new heads across businesses

      Motilal Oswal Financial Services announced major leadership changes across alternatives, retail broking and private wealth businesses. The reshuffle coincides with strong Q2 performance, with operating PAT rising 29% year-on-year to Rs 718 crore.

      Two SME IPOs list today: Carver Roboweld, Ajwa Projects shares make BSE SME debut

      Ajwa Projects and Carver Roboweld are set to list on the BSE SME platform on November 4, 2026, after collectively raising Rs 66.34 crore. While Ajwa Projects’ IPO received modest subscription of 1.12 times, Carver Roboweld attracted strong investor demand, achieving an overall subscription of 25.80 times.

      MCX Q2 Results: Profit rockets 130% YoY to Rs 455 crore, revenue jumps 114%

      Multi Commodity Exchange of India reported a 130% year-on-year jump in Q2FY26 consolidated net profit to Rs 454.57 crore, while revenue surged 114%. EBITDA rose 151%, margins expanded and shares touched a fresh 52-week high.

      V-Mart Retail Q2 loss widens to Rs 16 crore

      V-Mart Retail reported a significant net loss of Rs 16.34 crore for the September quarter of FY27, a rise from Rs 8.87 crore reported in the same quarter of FY26. Revenue from operations saw an upward trend, increasing by 18 percent year-on-year to Rs 952.99 crore. However, total expenses surged by 22 percent, totaling Rs 976.37 crore. For the first half of FY27, total income reached Rs 2,047.

      NSE Q2 Results: Profit jumps 23% to Rs 2,578 crore, revenue rises 9%

      NSE Q2 Results: The National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) reported a 23% year-on-year (YoY) increase in its consolidated profit after tax (PAT) to Rs 2,578 crore in the second quarter of FY27 (Q2FY27), compared with Rs 2,098 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q2FY26).

      BLS E-Services Q2 Results: Net profit rises 12% YoY pc to Rs 20.5 cr

      BLS E-Services reported a 12.4 percent year-on-year increase in profit after tax for Q2 FY27. The total income for the quarter reached Rs 428.1 crore, up 55.1 percent year-on-year. Additionally, the company's operating EBITDA rose to Rs 28.8 crore, marking a 43.8 percent increase from the previous year. The Business Correspondent segment also achieved a Gross Transaction Value of over Rs 41,400 crore.

      Government has fiscal headroom to absorb Rs 50,000 crore revenue loss from LTCG tax abolition: SBI Research

      SBI Research indicates that eliminating the long-term capital gains tax may lead to a modest revenue decline, estimated to be between Rs 40,000-50,000 crore for FY28. The suggested reforms involve raising the exemption limits and introducing lower tax rates based on extended holding durations. Furthermore, an increase in the Securities Transaction Tax is expected to help mitigate some revenue losses, thereby fostering foreign investment and enhancing market confidence.

      LTCG abolition may cost just Rs 40,000–50,000 crore, SBI estimates show

      SBI Research estimates that abolishing long-term capital gains (LTCG) tax would cost the government just Rs 40,000–50,000 crore in FY27, far below the Rs 1.3 lakh crore collected in FY25. Weaker stock market returns and sustained foreign investor outflows have significantly reduced expected collections, suggesting the move may not derail the government's fiscal consolidation plans.

      Fusion Finance swings to Rs 86.5 crore profit as asset quality improves

      Fusion Finance reported a net profit of Rs 86.5 crore in Q2, reversing a year-ago loss of Rs 22.1 crore. Gross NPAs improved to 1.6%, AUM grew 14%, and NIM expanded to 12.5%.

      Dixon Technologies shares gain 11% after Q2 revenue jumps 47% YoY

      Dixon Technologies shares surged 11% after the company reported a 46.7% YoY rise in Q2FY27 revenue to Rs 21,794 crore. However, net profit fell 48.7% to Rs 343.7 crore, while EBITDA declined 37% to Rs 666 crore. EBITDA margin contracted to 3.1% from 7.1% a year ago, despite higher revenue and operating profit growth.

      Delhi techie couple donates Rs 50 to political party, claims Rs 40 lakh ITR deduction, evades Rs 5.3 crore income tax, faces IT probe

      A Delhi-NCR techie couple allegedly claimed Rs 40 lakh in tax deductions after donating just Rs 50 to a political party. An Income Tax Department probe uncovered fabricated donation receipts, a ChatGPT-generated Yale education loan certificate, bogus housing loan claims and undisclosed rental income, estimating tax evasion of Rs 5.3 crore over five years.

      Spandana Sphoorty makes profit in Q2 against a loss year-ago

      Spandana Sphoorty Financial reported consolidated Q2 profit of Rs 18 crore, reversing a Rs 249 crore year-ago loss. Assets under management grew 31% to Rs 5,364 crore, while improving asset quality reduced gross and net NPAs.

      Load More
    The Economic Times
    BACK TO TOP