GENERATION Y
Parliamentary panel to review media laws across print, TV and digital platforms
The Standing Committee on Communications and Information Technology will review media laws in 2026–27. The examination will include print, television, and digital platforms. The committee has outlined various subjects related to the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Concerns regarding regulatory overlaps will also be addressed in relation to the broadcasting and digital sectors. Additionally, the review will encompass emerging technologies and their impact on the media landscape.
Tesla IPO investors turned $1,000 into $242,000: Can its $1.52 trillion valuation deliver another big payday for shareholders?
Since its initial public offering in 2010, Tesla has surged over 24,000% in stock value. Despite this history, recent earnings data for Q3 reveal a downturn in operating income. Tesla shares plunged 10.77% on Thursday, November 5, closing at $343.69. Friday’s rebound in Nasdaq offered some relief. The company’s high market price suggests optimism for future innovations in AI, like Robotaxis and Optimus. New shareholders face challenges compared to those who invested early.
Dhanteras gold rush stretches quick commerce delivery fleets, stores
Heavy demand across platforms such as Blinkit, Instamart, and Zepto also led to dark stores in multiple pincodes in Delhi, Mumbai, and Bengaluru temporarily pausing services on Friday due to a paucity of delivery executives.
Mahindra & Mahindra shares gain 3% after Q2 profit jumps 25% to Rs 4,588 crore, revenue grows 25%
Mahindra & Mahindra shares rose after the company reported a 25% year-on-year jump in consolidated Q2 net profit to Rs 4,588 crore. Revenue also grew 25.4% to Rs 57,515 crore. Total expenses increased 25.9% to Rs 51,845 crore.
Bharti Airtel shares jump 3% after Q2 net profit rises 31% YoY. What are brokerages saying?
Bharti Airtel shares rose on Friday after the telecom major reported a 31% year-on-year rise in Q2 FY27 net profit to Rs 8,887.5 crore. Revenue grew 17%, while ARPU improved to Rs 271. Brokerages largely remained positive, citing strong growth, improving margins and healthy cash flow generation.
Best small cap mutual funds to invest in November 2026
According to the Sebi mandate, small cap schemes must invest in companies that are ranked below 250 in terms of market capitalisation. These schemes also will have to invest at least 65% in small cap stocks. Small companies go through many ups and downs - more than the established companies in the large and mid cap segments. That is why investing in small cap stocks is considered extremely risky; the small cap segment can also be extremely volatile, especially in the short term. That is why small cap schemes are recommended only to aggressive investors with a very high risk appetite and very long investment horizon.
- Go To Page 1

Amagi’s Q2 revenue grows 27% to Rs 476 crore, profit spikes nearly 30x
The Bengaluru-based company, which provides cloud-based solutions to broadcasters and streaming platforms, reported a 114% increase in adjusted Ebitda to Rs 89 crore in Q2 FY27, from Rs 42 crore in the year-ago quarter. Its adjusted Ebitda margin expanded to 18.7% from 11.1% a year earlier.

M&M Q2 Results: Profit rises 25% YoY to Rs 4,588 crore, revenue grows 25%
M&M Q2 Results: Revenue from operations grew 25.4% YoY to Rs 57,514.98 crore in Q2FY27, against Rs 45,885.40 crore reported in the year-ago period.

Lenskart shares rally over 10% as strong Q2 triggers target price hikes. What are Jefferies and Morgan Stanley saying?
Lenskart shares surged over 10% after the company reported a 122.1% year-on-year rise in consolidated profit to Rs 227.08 crore for the September quarter. Strong Q2 results prompted brokerages Jefferies, Morgan Stanley and Motilal Oswal to raise their target prices, citing robust revenue growth, margin expansion opportunities, competitive advantages and the company's long-term growth prospects.

Best mid cap mutual funds to invest in October 2026
As per Sebi norms, the mid cap mutual funds are mandated to invest in companies that are between 101 and 250 in the market capitalisation. These companies can be leaders of tomorrow. That’s what makes them great bets. If these companies live up to the promise, the market will reward the investors handsomely.

Torrent Power's Q2 net profit rises 13% YoY to Rs 838 crore
In a strong financial report, Torrent Power recorded a 13% increase in net profit, totaling ₹838 crore for the latest September quarter. Revenue surged by 24.5% to ₹9,802 crore, up from ₹7,876 crore the previous year. Although Ebitda grew by 15.5% to ₹1,739 crore, tighter Ebitda margins reflect the pressure of increased finance costs.

Lenskart Q2 Results: Profit zooms 122% YoY to Rs 227 crore; revenue grows 36%
Lenskart Solutions achieved a net profit of Rs 227.08 crore in Q2FY27, reflecting a 122.1% YoY increase. Revenue from operations rose to Rs 2,845.03 crore, marking a 35.7% YoY growth. Product margin improved to 64% compared to 63.4% in the same quarter last year. The company added 165 new stores in Q2FY27, enhancing its active store count to 3,624.

Best large cap mutual funds to invest in November 2026
One may invest in large cap mutual funds with a minimum investment horizon of five to seven years. Look out for our monthly updates where we keep discussing the performance of these schemes. We typically come up with our updates in the first or second week of every month.

Top 10 mutual funds to invest in November 2026
ETMutualFunds decided to put out a list of top 10 mutual fund schemes. We have chosen two schemes from five different equity mutual fund categories - aggressive hybrid, large cap, mid cap, small cap and flexi cap schemes – which we believe should be enough for regular mutual fund investors. There are caveats: read till the end to ensure you are picking up the best scheme for you.

Mold-Tek Packaging shares surge 17% as Q2 FY 27 profit jumps 35% YoY to Rs 21 crore
Mold-Tek Packaging shares surged nearly 17% after the company reported a 35.5% YoY rise in Q2 FY27 net profit and 30.5% revenue growth. Strong pharma and FMCG packaging volumes supported performance, while new product launches and expansion plans strengthened its growth outlook.

Oyo parent PRISM clocks PAT of Rs 353 crore in Q1, up 17% YoY, revenue jumps 35%
Oyo parent PRISM reported a 35% YoY rise in Q1FY27 revenue to Rs 2,814 crore, while net profit grew 17% to Rs 353 crore. Gross Booking Value increased 30% to Rs 9,600 crore and EBITDA rose 24% to Rs 760 crore. Founder Ritesh Agarwal highlighted growth across hotels and vacation homes, technology investments and AI-led operational efficiencies.

MobiKwik shares zoom 10% as fintech firm posts record Rs 12 crore profit in Q2
MobiKwik returned to profitability in Q2 FY27, reporting a record consolidated net profit of Rs 11.8 crore against a loss of Rs 28.6 crore a year earlier. Profit rose over 55% sequentially from Rs 7.6 crore in Q1 FY27, while revenue from operations increased 9% year-on-year to Rs 1,082.6 crore.

Best mutual fund SIP portfolios to invest in November 2026
ETMutualFundslaunched its recommended mutual fund portfolios to invest through SIPs in October 2016. Since then, we have been closely monitoring the schemes in these portfolios and coming up with updates on them regularly. We also inform our readers about poorly performing schemes and replacements for them. The schemes in these ready made portfolios are selected based on our in-house methodology mentioned at the end of this article.

NTPC shares rise 3% after Q2 results. Why Jefferies and Nuvama remain bullish
NTPC shares rose after the state-owned power major reported a 14% YoY rise in standalone net profit to Rs 5,320 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue grew 17% to Rs 45,752 crore, while EBITDA increased 9% to Rs 10,891 crore. The company also announced an interim dividend of Rs 3 per share, with November 6 set as the record date. Brokerages maintained their Buy ratings on the stock.

Jio Platforms shares climb over 3% after Q2 PAT rises 14% YoY to Rs 8,389 crore. Buy, sell or hold?
Jio Platforms reported a 14% year-on-year rise in September-quarter net profit in its first earnings announcement since listing. Subscriber additions, 5G adoption and digital services supported growth, while brokerages retained Buy ratings with target prices of Rs 1,340 and Rs 1,350.

Reliance Retail Q2 Results: Revenue up 6%, but late festive season, digital spends hit profit
Reliance Retail Q2 Results: The company's gross revenue increased 6.4% YoY to Rs 91,716 crore in Q2FY27, compared with Rs 86,169 crore in the year-ago period. The growth came despite the absence of major festive occasions during the quarter, with the festive calendar shifting to the December quarter.

Jio Platforms Q2 Results: Profit rises 14% YoY to Rs 8,389 crore; revenue up 11%
Jio Q2 Results: Jio Platforms reported a 14% year-on-year rise in net profit to Rs 8,389 crore in Q2 FY27, its first results after listing. Revenue grew 11% to Rs 40,475 crore, supported by subscriber additions, growth in digital services and a marginal increase in ARPU.

NTPC Green Energy Q2 Results: Profit jumps 56% YoY to Rs 137 crore, revenue rises 53%
NTPC Green Energy reported a 56.2% year-on-year rise in Q2FY27 net profit to Rs 137.5 crore, driven by 53.2% revenue growth. EBITDA margins improved, while new solar capacity boosted its operational renewable energy portfolio.

Centre to launch biggest-ever digital life certificate campaign across 2,000 cities from November 1
A nationwide Digital Life Certificate campaign is scheduled to begin across 2,000 locations in India. This campaign aims to simplify the process of submitting life certificates for pensioners by adopting digital methods. The initiative will use face authentication technology to facilitate easy access for elderly pensioners. Various government departments and organizations will work together to ensure effective outreach.

ACME Solar shares rally 5% after Q2 profit jumps over 100%, signs 400MV agreement with NTPC
ACME Solar shares rose 5% after its Q2 FY27 profit surged 133.5% to ₹269 crore and revenue climbed 67.5% to ₹1,007 crore. The rally was also supported by its subsidiary signing a 25-year power purchase agreement with NTPC for a 400 MW renewable energy project.

Vedanta Aluminium Q2 Results: Profit doubles to Rs 6,187 crore, revenue jumps 41%
Vedanta Aluminium’s Q2 FY27 net profit surged 105% to Rs 6,187 crore, driven by record production, higher sales and improved realisations. Revenue rose 41%, EBITDA increased 83%, and net debt declined Rs 3,090 crore sequentially.

Meesho Q2 Results: Loss narrows to Rs 132 crore YoY, revenue rises 34%
Meesho’s Q2 FY27 net loss narrowed 67.8% to Rs 132.45 crore, while revenue surged 34.4% to Rs 4,131.58 crore. Rising user engagement, stronger merchandise value, improved contribution margins and festive-season demand supported growth amid elevated spending.

Vedanta Q2 Results: Profit zooms 78% YoY to Rs 6,202 crore; revenue surges 57%
Vedanta Q2 Results: Vedanta Ltd reported a 78% year-on-year rise in consolidated net profit to Rs 6,202 crore in the September quarter, while revenue increased 57% to Rs 26,356 crore. EBITDA more than doubled to Rs 9,938 crore, with margins improving to 60%. Higher commodity prices and increased production supported earnings, while net debt fell by Rs 4,624 crore to Rs 3,675 crore during the quarter.

Sona BLW Precision Forgings shares rally 6% after Q2 profit rises 29%, revenue jumps 35%
Sona Comstar shares surged nearly 6% after the company reported record Q2FY27 revenue and profit, driven by robust growth in its electric-vehicle business, new orders and product launches.
Load More